2017 Results

Manchester Frontrunners enter many races throughout the year both in and around Manchester, below are the latest results. (updated weekly)

If any race you have done does not appear on the MFR results page, please email details of your result (the web link is useful) to Steve at competition@manchesterfrontrunners.org and if eligible it will be added to the results page and PBs updated as appropriate.

All PBs are times that athletes have run whilst members of MFR. They may have run faster before joining, but we own their ass now. The figure in brackets after a PB indicates how much time they have shaved off their previous time.

03/12/2017 Stockport 10

Posted by on 7:38 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 994
Jono Guildford 1:04:48 78
Martin Dunn 01:05:50 PB (0.27) 93
Peter Greatbanks 01:12:17 PB 216
Jacqui Baines 01:13:34 PB and Club Record 238 (21)
Rachel Kenyon 1:15:26 277 (29)
Joe Carne 1:16:19 303
Michael Thorley 1:15:53 307
Nico Gibert 1:20:27 445
Billy Cooper 01:24:35 PB 555
Paul Crowe 01:25:38 PB 577
Julie Virgin 1:28:47 679 (150)
Heather Clarkson 1:28:49 680 (151)
Mel Johnson 1:35:36 798 (219

02/12/2017 Parkruns

Posted by on 8:00 pm in Results | 0 comments

South Manchester Time of 287
Orla Judge 0:31:54 239 (83)
Stretford Time of 400
Sarah Rickard 0:22:13 54 (4)
Henry Walker 0:24:19 110
Toyen Time of 40
Thomas Blackburn 0:50:52 4

02/03/2017 MACCL Match 3 Kenworthy Woods

Posted by on 7:55 pm in Results | 0 comments

Senior Ladies  
Name Time of 299
Lucy Etchells 0:29:58 39
Jacqui Baines 0:31:00 62
Jane Fletcher 0:31:03 64
Rachel Kenyon 0:32:34 104
Amy Carr 0:32:48 108
Paula Medley 0:35:24 166
Aleksandra Piekarska 0:36:10 190
Ruth Travis 0:36:32 200
Mel Johnson 0:40:46 254
Melissa Whitworth 0:40:59 256
Linda Rix 0:41:11 259
Senior Men  
Name Time of 416
Martin Dunn 00:37:08 50
Tom Bardwell 0:39:28 97
Steve Hatton 0:40:55 149
Jono Guildford 0:41:13 158
Robert Raso 0:42:34 196
Joe Yang 0:45:57 287
Joe Carne 0:46:51 307
Michael Thorley 0:46:58 309
Paul Crowe 0:49:30 357
Andrew Porter 0:50:57 373

26/11/2017 World Aids Day Red Run

Posted by on 7:10 pm in Results | 0 comments

5K    
Name Time of 357
James Fox 0:22:38 16
James Noon 0:25:44 52
10K    
Name Time of 621
Michal Kennedy-Anielak 0:44:03 PB (0.53) 65

26/11/2017 Manchester Christmas Pudding 5 Mile Dash

Posted by on 6:52 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 80
Sarah Rickard 0:42:05 26 (7)

26/11/2017 Salford Ladies 5.25 mile

Posted by on 2:42 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 137
Jane Fletcher 0:36:13 12
Rachel Kenyon 0:37:58 23
Paula Medley 0:40:26 36
Aleksandra Piekarska  0:41:21 38

26/11/2017 Wilmslow 10K

Posted by on 1:52 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 3307
James Moles 00:35:38 PB (0.03) 46
Steve Hatton 00:37:59 PB (0.41) 93
Lucy Etchells 0:41:07 209 (26)
Peter Greatbanks 00:40:59 PB (0.13) 224
Amy Carr 00:45:13 PB (0.36) 493 (70)
Daniel Knowles 00:49:03 PB 819
Kate Brennan 0:50:34 959 (204)
Mel Johnson 0:54:32 1272

25/11/2017 Parkruns

Posted by on 2:15 pm in Results | 0 comments

Bramhall Time of 280
Nina Barthell 0:37:53 267 (89)
Zoe Beswitherick 0:37:53 268 (90)
South Manchester Time of 276
Jacqui Baines 0:22:21 68 (9)
Prudhoe Riverside Time of 153
Martin Dunn 0:18:26 2
Stretford Time of 388
Jordan Miller 0:21:14 39
Joe Jarvis 0:23:00 81
Henry Walker 0:25:34 146
Phil Facey 0:30:22 267

19/11/2017 MoRun Heaton Park 10K

Posted by on 4:13 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time  
Thomas Blackburn 0:41:14
Kunaal Kharbanda 0:46:48
Andrew Porter 0:48:13

19/11/2017 13 Arches Half Marathon

Posted by on 3:49 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 406
James Moles 1:23:02 5
Steve Hatton 1:36:11 34
Joe Yang 1:45:42 75
Claire Naylor 2:08:47 259 (61)

18/11/2017 Parkruns

Posted by on 3:10 pm in Results | 0 comments

Bramhall Time of 351
Kate Brennan 0:26:19 142 (14)
Woodbank Time of 138
Nico Gibert 0:25:16 38
Stretford Time of 567
Martin Dunn 0:17:03 3
Jono Guildford 0:18:49 24
Lucy Etchells 0:19:56 51 (3)
Michael Thorley 0:20:29 61
Jane Fletcher 0:20:36 67 (6)
Kirstie Power 0:22:02 98 (12)
Greg Keynes 0:23:18 144
Henry Walker 0:23:48 160
James Seddon 0:29:01 340
Jacqueline Swain 0:29:11 347 (96)
Michael Goldie 0:34:43 492 (291)
Nina Barthel 0:36:03 520 (233)
Sarah Rickard 0:37:40 537 (236)

15/11/2017 Run in the Dark

Posted by on 4:00 pm in Results | 0 comments

5K    
Name Time of 306
Claire Naylor 0:26:00 46 (14)
10K    
Name Time of 539
Rachel Kenyon 0:45:52 100 (14)
Mel Johnson 0:54:50 302 (81)

12/11/2017 Run Bolton Abbey 10K

Posted by on 5:56 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 659
Zoe Beswitherick 2:08:03 640
Nina Barthel 2:08:05 641

11 – 12/11/2017 Run Tatton 10K and Half Marathon

Posted by on 4:30 pm in Results | 0 comments

10K    
Name Time of 1286
Claire White 0:55:29 PB (3.03) 621 (215)
Joe Jarvis 0:48:17 198
Half Marathon    
Name Time of 1141
Michael Thorley 1:42:29 227

Trail Betws 10K

Posted by on 6:20 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 293
Nico Gibert 0:53:40 77

11/11/2017 MACCL Match 2 Boggart Hole Clough

Posted by on 5:46 pm in Results | 0 comments

Senior Ladies    
Name Time of 328
Lucy Etchells 0:35:14 28
Jacqui Baines 0:38:50 80
Jane Fletcher 0:39:00 83
Kirstie Power 0:40:20 111
Paula Payne 0:40:44 115
Rachel Kenyon 0:41:48 133
Paula Medley 0:43:28 173
Kate Brennan 0:45:52 213
Claire Naylor 0:49:17 247
Ruth Travis 0:49:27 251
Mel Johnson 0:51:11 265
Teresa Ryan 0:52:36 283
Senior Men    
Name Time of 493
Martin Dunn 0:39:25 117
Gregory Beck 0:40:00 129
Jono Guildford 0:42:19 204
Steve Hatton 0:42:41 217
David Chambers 0:45:00 290
Thomas Blackburn 0:46:00 316
James Fox 0:46:40 327
Jordan Millar 0:46:41 328
Michael Thorley 0:50:12 397
Joe Yang 0:51:06 409
John Clark 0:52:04 420
Andrew Porter 0:52:40 429
Paul O’Neill 0:53:40 450
Kieran Welsh 0:54:26 462
Dan Whittaker 0:55:04 468

05/11/2017 New York City Marathon

Posted by on 4:14 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 50647
Jane Fletcher 3:37:54 6544
James Fox 3:48:26 9421

04/11/2017 Parkruns

Posted by on 6:32 pm in Results | 0 comments

Worsley Woods Time of 317
Joseph Carne 0:24:45 100
Burnage Time of 173
Mel Johnson 0:31:54 132 (43)
Stretford Time of 418
Jordan Millar 0:20:51 66
Jacqueline Swain 0:29:39 361 (102)

04/11/2017 Shepherds Skyline Fell Race

Posted by on 4:08 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 328
Lucy Etchells 1:01:31 131 (13)
Gregory Beck 1:02:41 143
Jacqui Baines 1:10:02 209 (28)

04/11/2017 Cheshire 10K

Posted by on 3:49 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 1566
Peter Greatbanks 0:43:08 168
Kunaal Kharbanda 0:45:00 PB (0.08) 223
Sarah Rickard 0:44:56 224 (25)
Amy Carr 0:45:26 (PB 0.23) 241 (30)
Andrew Porter 0:46:18 PB (0.11) 264
Paula Medley 0:46:37 (PB 0.05) 273 (35)
Greg Keynes 0:47:00 283
Jonathan Clark 0:46:37 227
Joe Yang 0:48:30 336

29/10/2017 Jedburgh 10K

Posted by on 1:09 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 328
Bernadette Grannon 0:58:58 205 (91)

29/10/2017 Grin ‘n Bear It Fell Race

Posted by on 7:45 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 128
Tom Bardwell 2:23:33 7
James Moles 2:41:06 22
Gregory Beck 3:03:27 60

28/10/2017 Parkruns

Posted by on 4:42 pm in Results | 0 comments

Wolverhampton Time of 285
Jacqui Baines 0:22:38 50 (4)
South Manchester Time of 288
Orla Judge 0:33:07 261 (88)
Stretford Time of 472
Amy Carr 0:21:35 PB (0.11) 55 (3)
Paula Medley 0:22:28 76 (5)
Joe Jarvis 0:22:38 PB (1.09) 79
Jordan Miller 0:22:57 87

28/10/2017 Race You To The Summit Fell Race

Posted by on 1:11 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 93
Gregory Beck 0:36:35 17
Lucy Etchells 0:39:10 31 (3)
Jane Fletcher 0:42:56 49 (9)
Michael Thorley 0:44:21 56

22/10/2017 Valencia Half Marathon

Posted by on 1:36 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time
Nico Gibert 1:47:40