2017 Results

Manchester Frontrunners enter many races throughout the year both in and around Manchester, below are the latest results. (updated weekly)

If any race you have done does not appear on the MFR results page, please email details of your result (the web link is useful) to Steve at competition@manchesterfrontrunners.org and if eligible it will be added to the results page and PBs updated as appropriate.

All PBs are times that athletes have run whilst members of MFR. They may have run faster before joining, but we own their ass now. The figure in brackets after a PB indicates how much time they have shaved off their previous time.

15/4/17 Parkruns

Posted by on 5:07 am in Results | 0 comments

Stretford Time of 531
Phil Facey 00:21:21 68
Greig Frankland 00:21:36 73
South Manchester Time of 274
Orla Judge 00:26:25 152 (26th female)
Heaton Time of 662
Rachel Kenyon 00:28:13 264 (58th female)
Nonsuch Time of 671
James Moles 00:18:06 3

14/4/17 Salford Good Friday 10k

Posted by on 5:06 am in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 600
Martin Dunn 00:34:47 *PB* (0:35) *CLUB RECORD* 48
Joe Carne 00:42:25 211
Sarah Rickard 00:45:46 290
Andrew Porter 00:48:17 347
Angelo Tomasso 00:51:42 427

9/4/17 Paris Marathon

Posted by on 5:05 am in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 42469
James Moles 02:44:34 211
James Fox 03:12:40 2280
Steve Hatton 03:18:43 *PB* (-5:47) 3226
Thomas Blackburn 03:48:56 11156
Greig Frankland 04:17:12 21558
James Noon 04:24:07 *PB* 23933
Jordan Millar 04:30:48 26205
Zoe Beswitherick 06:14:06 *PB* 41122
Nina Barthel 06:14:07 41124

8/4/17 Parkruns

Posted by on 5:04 am in Results | 0 comments

Stretford Time of 568
Rachel Kenyon 00:24:52 206 (30th female)
Andrew Porter 00:25:09 221
Henry Walker 00:25:11 225
Jacqueline Swain 00:28:46 348 (112th female)
South Manchester Time of 339
Emma Brotherhood 00:24:45 142 (28th female)

2/4/17 Baildon Bounday Trail Half Marathon

Posted by on 5:08 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 361
Lucy Etchells 1:42:46 59 (6th female)

2/4/17 Manchester Marathon

Posted by on 5:06 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 8692
Greig Frankland 03:43:13 *PB* (-4:56) 2743
Joe Yang 03:45:49 *PB* (-5:20) 2979
Venetta Uye 03:57:34 *PB* 3999 (632rd female)
Kieran Welsh 04:07:02 *PB* 4648
Robert Dixon 04:23:50 *PB* 5681
David Chambers 5:22:44 8063

1/4/17 Parkruns

Posted by on 4:59 pm in Results | 0 comments

South Manchester Time of 376
Emma Brotherhood 0:25:55 177 (36th female)
Orla Judge 0:27:21 225 (59th female)
Prudhoe Time of 126
Martin Dunn 0:17:33 1
Stretford Time of 554
Michael Thorley 00:20:41 *PB* (-0:13) 47
Phil Facey 0:20:53 52
Henry Walker 0:25:16 198
Claire Reedy 00:33:02 *PB* 457 (181st female)

1/4/17 Olympic Park 10k

Posted by on 5:03 am in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 308
Peter Greatbanks 00:44:08 54

26/3/17 Poznan Half Marathon

Posted by on 2:26 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time ?
Michal Kennedy-Anielak 01:43:32 *PB* (-0:52) ?

26/3/17 Monsal Trail Half

Posted by on 2:25 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time ?
Julie Virgin 01:45:21 *PB* (-2:03) ?

25/3/17 Parkruns

Posted by on 2:12 pm in Results | 0 comments

Heaton Time of 689
Greg Beck 00:19:48 22
Stehen Brown 00:22:01 71
Worsley  Time of 299
Thomas Blackburn 00:18:34 4
Watergrove Time of 73
Emily Rawlins 00:31:44 44 (12th female)
Hereford Time of 186
Rachel Kenyon 00:21:44 *PB* (-0:04) 15 (2nd female)
Stretford Time of 591
Martin Dunn 00:16:50 *PB* (-0:27) *CLUB RECORD* 1
Rik Keating 00:18:03 7
Steve Hatton 00:18:20 *PB* (-0:20) 10
Jacqui Baines 00:21:47 *PB* (-0:43) 100 (7th female)
Paula Medley 00:21:59 109 (10th female)
Greg Keynes 00:22:20 119
Jordan Millar 00:23:03 139
David Chambers 00:23:03 140
Lucy Ironmonger 00:23:09 142 (14th female)
Greig Frankland 00:23:31 151
Henry Walker 00:25:41 248
Andy Pilkington 00:25:58 *PB* 261
Lee Whiteside 00:26:30 *PB* 278
James Seddon 00:28:24 *PB* 343
Nick Eaton 00:28:55 363
Jacqueline Swain 00:28:59 367 (94th female)
Wesley Doherty 00:29:17 *PB* 377
Sarah Rickard 00:31:45 452

19/3/17 Trimpell 20 Mile

Posted by on 2:10 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 526
James Moles 02:06:48 11
Joe Carne 02:30:37 *PB* 104
James Noon 02:51:33 *PB* 214

19/3/17 Wilmslow Half Marathon

Posted by on 2:09 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 3114
Jono Guildford 01:24:26 156
Tom Bardwell 01:24:58 165
Amir Dar 01:29:29 295
Lucy Etchells 01:30:39 *PB* (-0:03) 340 (18th female)
Steve Alcock 01:32:29 396
Jane Fletcher 01:33:48 447 (34th female)
Michael Thorley 01:36:11 544
Joe Yang 01:39:05 679
Ian Hutchinson 01:43:44 *PB* (-1:14) 891
Michal Kennedy-Anielak 01:44:24 *PB* 937
Laura Stockdale 01:45:26 *PB* 1002 (148th female)
Paula Medley 01:46:00 1032 (153rd female)
Greig Frankland 01:47:01 1110
Rachel Kenyon 01:47:25 1133 (182nd female)
Venetta Uye 01:54:48 *PB* 1503 (304th female)
Nick Eaton 02:05:27 2262
Claire White 02:06:57 *PB* (-1:41) 2334 (648th female)
Orla Judge 02:07:55 2382 (699th female)
Emily Rawlins 02:17:01 *PB* 2695 (799th female)
Zoe Beswitherick 02:26:50 *PB* (-1:41) 2899 (962nd female)
Nina Barthel 02:38:03 2998 (1026th female)

18/3/17 Parkruns

Posted by on 2:09 pm in Results | 0 comments

Stretford Time of 495
Henry Walker 00:26:24 209

12/3/17 Wrexham 20 Mile

Posted by on 1:10 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 264
James Moles 02:02:31 2
Jono Guildford 02:21:36 26
Steve Hatton 02:25:54 *PB* (-1:57) 31
Jane Fletcher 02:29:15 *PB* (-0:08) 41 (6th female, 1st V35)
Kieran Welsh 02:47:50 *PB* 92

12/3/17 Sweatshop 10 Mile

Posted by on 1:09 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 271
Sarah Rickard 01:19:33 106 (24th female)

11/3/17 Intercounties XC Champs, senior women 8k

Posted by on 1:08 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 260
Lucy Etchells 00:38:15 215

11/3/17 Parkruns

Posted by on 1:06 pm in Results | 0 comments

Stretford Time of 563
Paula Medley 00:21:44 *PB* (-0:57) 77 (10th female)
Jordan Millar 00:24:11 164
Greig Frankland 00:24:11 165
Nick Eaton 00:24:51 188
Henry Walker 00:26:24 246
Nina Barthel 00:33:24 472 (186th female)
Woodbank Time of 167
Orla Judge 00:29:13 85 (20th female)
Erddig Time of 283
Kieran Welsh 00:22:35 17
Wilmslow Time of 185
Michael Thorley 00:21:17 24
   
Watergrove Time of 58
Emily Rawlins 00:30:55 26 (5th female)
Hillsborough Time of 282
David Chambers 00:19:50 12

5/3/17 Anglesey Half Marathon

Posted by on 12:55 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 1215
Emma Shale 01:58:33 *PB* (-9:25) 649 (166th female)

5/3/17 High Legh 10k

Posted by on 12:54 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 498
James Moles 00:35:20 6
Jono Guildford 00:38:10 14
Steve Hatton 00:38:40 *PB* (-0:37) 18
Amir Dar 00:41:07 34
Mehmet Agdiran 00:41:16 *PB* 40
James Fox 00:42:23 49
Michael Thorley 00:43:14 67
Dan Whittaker 00:49:16 174

5/3/17 Trafford 10k

Posted by on 12:46 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 806
Martin Dunn 00:35:22 *PB* (-2:25) CLUB RECORD 216
Joe Carne 00:39:29 336
Roberto Raso 00:40:20 371
Lucy Etchells 00:40:41 381 (41st female)
Kieran Welsh 00:43:49 452
Rachel Kenyon 00:45:16 *PB* (-3:19) 480
Greig Frankland 00:45:42 487
Greg Keynes 00:46:10 503
Linda Rix 00:50:27 595 (111th female)
Nina Barthel 01:09:56 793 (245th female)

4/3/17 Parkruns

Posted by on 12:45 pm in Results | 0 comments

Stretford Time of 496
Greg Beck 00:17:58 5
Joe Carne 00:19:31 17
Jacqui Baines 00:22:30 *PB* 85 (6th female)
Andrew Porter 00:23:00 100
Nick Eaton 00:25:32 86
Henry Walker 00:27:00 233
South Manchester Time of 427
Orla Judge 00:29:41 320 (93rd female)

26/2/17 Brighton Half Marathon

Posted by on 12:44 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 8055
Kunaal Kharbanda 01:38:34 *PB* 1217

25/2/17 Parkruns

Posted by on 12:42 pm in Results | 0 comments

Woodbank Time of 166
David Chambers 00:21:43 13
Wilmslow Time of 160
Michael Thorley 00:21:54 19
Stretford Time of 529
Greig Frankland 00:22:21 88
Nico Gibert 00:23:16 120
Henry Walker 00:28:00 296

19/2/17 Village Bakery Half Marathon, Wrexham

Posted by on 6:03 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 1391
Peter Greatbanks 1:36:16 379