Latest Results

Manchester Frontrunners enter many races throughout the year both in and around Manchester, below are the latest results. (updated weekly)

If any race you have done does not appear on the MFR results page, please email details of your result (the web link is useful) to Steve at competition@manchesterfrontrunners.org and if eligible it will be added to the results page and PBs updated as appropriate.

All PBs are times that athletes have run whilst members of MFR. They may have run faster before joining, but we own their ass now. The figure in brackets after a PB indicates how much time they have shaved off their previous time.

17/06/2018 Tour of Tameside Hyde 7 Mile

Posted by on 6:22 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 645
Jacqui Baines 0:53:40 159 (21)
Nico Gibert 0:53:53 173

16/06/2018 Parkruns

Posted by on 6:37 pm in Results | 0 comments

Burnage Time of 161
Mel Johnson 0:27:46 85 (15)
Fælledparken Time of 126
Nick Eaton 0:26:23 68
Sarah Rickard 0:26:24 69 (12)
Heaton Time of 724
Gregory Beck 0:20:10 28
Sale Water Time of 230
Lucy Etchells 0:20:08 12 (1)
Jane Fletcher 0:20:32 18 (2)
Stretford Time of 559
Joe Jarvis 0:23:12 145
Angelo Tomasso 0:24:25 190
Orla Judge 0:31:45 485 (179)
Troon Time of 64
Jordan Millar 0:22:18 11

16/06/2018 Tour of Tameside Hero Half Marathon

Posted by on 6:22 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 539
Joe Yang 1:38:27 76
Jacqui Baines 1:44:05 123 (13)

15/06/2018 Tour of Tameside Hell on the Fell

Posted by on 6:20 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 438
Jacqui Baines 0:52:18 134 (20)

14/06/2018 Tour of Tameside X-Trail 10K

Posted by on 6:19 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 534
Jacqui Baines 0:47:34 134 (16)

14/06/2018 City of Manchester 5k – Race 2

Posted by on 6:18 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 86
Lucy Etchells 0:19:58 35 (3)
Jane Fletcher 0:20:27 41 (6)
Andrew Porter 0:20:38 45
Sarah Rickard 0:21:30 50 (13)

13/06/2018 Round the Ressers 5 Mile

Posted by on 6:24 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 233
James Moles 0:30:04 4
Amy Carr 0:37:52 84 (11)

10/06/2018 GRL Whythenshawe Park

Posted by on 6:27 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 64
Greig Frankland 0:20:35 7
Nico Gibert 0:21:31 12

10/06/2018 Potters ‘Arf Half Marathon

Posted by on 6:16 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 1166
Joe Carne 1:43:53 253
Amy Carr 1:45:55 295 (27)
Paul Crowe 1:53:28 443
Bernie Grannon 2:22:05 939 (233)

09/06/2018 Parkruns

Posted by on 6:31 pm in Results | 0 comments

Bournemouth Time of 518
Chloe Mann 0:25:56 199 (36)
Burnage Time of 162
Mel Johnson 0:28:12 98 (15)
Cannon Hill Time of 763
Kevin Hickey 0:25:00 266
Lyme Time of 143
Heather Clarkson 0:27:42 61 (4)
South Manchester Time of 465
Orla Judge 0:36:48 434 (141)
Stretford Time of 587
Greig Frankland 0:20:29 43
Joe Yang 0:21:09 54
David Chambers 0:21:13 55
Joe Carne 0:21:18 60
Andrew Porter 0:21:54 79
Sarah Rickard 0:22:09 84 (11)
Paul Crowe 0:22:28 94
Angelo Tomasso 0:25:07 207
Woodbank Time of 133
Nico Gibert 0:23:17 18

07/06/2018 City of Manchester 5k – Race 1

Posted by on 6:13 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 86
Lucy Etchells 0:20:27 28 (4)
Jane Fletcher 0:20:39 30 (5)
Andrew Porter 0:21:21 34
Jacqui Baines 0:21:43 37 (8)
Amy Carr 0:21:55 38 (9)
Sarah Rickard 0:22:15 43 (11)
Paula Medley 0:23:04 51 (14)

03/06/2018 Bolton Hill Half Marathon

Posted by on 7:28 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 114
Joe Carne 2:08:06 24
Paul Crowe 2:16:07 36

03/06/2018 GRL Wythenshawe

Posted by on 7:29 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 79
Nico Gibert 00:21:19 11

02/06/2018 Abersoch 10k

Posted by on 7:24 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 987
Kieran Welsh 0:46:28 99

02/06/2018 Parkruns

Posted by on 7:16 pm in Results | 0 comments

South Manchester Time of 508
Orla Judge 0:34:28 460 (156)
Burgess Time of 395
Carl Lane 0:23:06 118
Burnage Time of 163
Mel Johnson 0:27:45 77 (13)
Lyme Park Time of 93
Heather Clarkson 0:27:59 44 (6)
Stretford Time of 476
Sarah Rickard 0:21:50 109 (10)
Sale Waterpark Time of 190
Lucy Etchells 0:20:24 14 (1)

28/05/2018 Ilkley Trail Race

Posted by on 8:36 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 216
Lucy Etchells 0:54:21 63 (9)

27/05/2018 GRL Wythenshaw Park

Posted by on 8:24 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 45
Nico Gibert 0:21:36 8

27/05/2018 Edinburgh Marathon Festival

Posted by on 7:56 pm in Results | 0 comments

Marathon
Name Time of 7665
James Moles 2:48:49 51
Steve Hatton 3:06:13 PB (6.06) 287
Half Marathon
Name Time of 10534
James Fox 1:30:27 PB (0.12) 437
Peter Greatbanks 1:33:53 669
John Clark 1:39:56 1236
Carl Lane 1:41:07 PB (5.55) 1372
Bernadette Grannon 2:14:16 7389
10K
Name Time of 3109
Chris Benn 0:43:24 PB (2.44) 106

26/05/2018 Parkruns

Posted by on 7:28 pm in Results | 0 comments

 

South Manchester Time of 497
Jacqui Baines 0:21:55 87 (15)
Orla Judge 0:35:08 453 (162)
Burnage Time of 157
Mel Johnson 0:28:25 89 (16)
Victoria Park, Glasgow Time of 338
Angelo Tomasso 0:26:18 164
Watergrove parkrun, Rochdale Time of 80
Lucy Etchells 0:22:20 6 (2)
Jane Fletcher 0:23:51 12 (3)
Stretford Time of 487
Joseph Carne 0:21:42 76
Nico Gibert 0:21:50 79
Paul Crowe 0:22:36 PB (0.42) 102

 

20/05/2018 Great Manchester Run

Posted by on 6:17 pm in Results | 0 comments

10K    
Name Time of 18,696
Martin Dunn 0:35:43 54
Greig Frankland 0:43:52 490
Jane Fletcher 0:45:09 697
Amy Carr 0:46:02 841
Chris Benn 0:46:08 PB 857
James Fox 0:46:08 858
Andrew Porter 0:47:40 1159
Carl Lane 0:49:02 1504
Jordan Millar 0:49:20 1581
Daniel Knowles 0:49:58 1783
Joe Jarvis 0:50:30 1968
Robert Rodham 0:50:33 1968
Stephen Claydon 0:52:27 PB (0.16) 2617
Marwan Bukhari 0:53:16 2935
Ashley Barrett 0:54:06 3193
Angelo Tomasso 0:57:43 4883
Daniel Taylor 1:18:05 14518
Joe Yang 1:25:48 16488
Half Marathon    
Name Time of 4810
Jono Guildford 1:25:34 45
Peter Greatbanks 1:36:31 239
Stephen Moran 1:36:50 246
Jacqui Baines 1:40:36 388
Nico Gibert 1:41:37 443
Rachel Kenyon 1:42:21 479
John Clark 1:44:25 582
Kirstie Power 1:47:40 783
Aleksandra Piekarska 1:49:12 PB 883
Mehmet Agdiran 1:51:28 1041
Kerry O’Donnell 2:39:00 PB 4173
Orla Judge 2:40:06 4213

20/05/2018 Liverpool Rock & Roll Marathon

Posted by on 1:54 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 3010
David Chambers 4:42:16 1933

19/05/2018 Great Wall of China Half Marathon

Posted by on 7:46 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 701
Julie Virgin 2:44:20 145 (30)
Heather Clarkson 2:44:21 146 (31)

19/05/2018 Parkruns

Posted by on 6:35 pm in Results | 0 comments

Woodbank Time of 125
Nico Gibert 0:23:44 13
Stretford Time of 487
Lucy Etchells 0:19:44 24 (3)
Daniel Knowles 0:22:16 PB (0.04) 68
Sarah Rickard 0:23:54 102 (17)

13/05/2018 GRL Wythenshaw Park

Posted by on 8:22 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time of 33
Nico Gibert 0:21:57 8

12/05/2018 Parkruns

Posted by on 5:12 pm in Results | 0 comments

Woodbank Time of 157
Nico Gibert 0:25:08 39
South Manchester Time of 607
Emma Brotherhood 0:26:18 312 (63)
Orla Judge 0:37:53 581 (228)
Pennington Flash Time of 228
Kieran Welsh 0:22:05 24
Stretford Time of 550
Martin Dunn 0:17:12 5
Steve Hatton 0:18:19 10
Lucy Etchells 0:20:04 47 (5)
Joe Carne 0:21:00 64
Joe Yang 0:21:04 66
Amy Carr 0:21:25 PB (0.10) 72 (7)
Greg Beck 0:21:25 73
Daniel Knowles 0:22:20 PB (0.53) 98
Paul Crowe 0:23:18 PB 118
Daniel Taylor 0:35:50 495
Northwich Time of 200
David Chambers 0:24:01 41