Latest Results

Manchester Frontrunners enter many races throughout the year both in and around Manchester, below are the latest results. (updated weekly)

If any race you have done does not appear on the MFR results page, please email details of your result (the web link is useful) to Steve at competition@manchesterfrontrunners.org and if eligible it will be added to the results page and PBs updated as appropriate.

All PBs are times that athletes have run whilst members of MFR. They may have run faster before joining, but we own their ass now. The figure in brackets after a PB indicates how much time they have shaved off their previous time.

12/08/2018 GRL Whythenshawe Park

Posted by on 5:03 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 38
Nico Gibert 0:21:16 7

12/08/2018 Leigh 10k

Posted by on 5:02 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 656
Kieran Welsh 0:44:07 80

11/08/2018 Parkruns

Posted by on 4:58 pm in Results | 0 comments

South Manchester Time of 352
Orla Judge 00:44:37 346 (129)
Newcastle Time of 592
Kevin Hickey 0:26:57 301
Wanstead Flats Time of 146
Lucy Etchells 0:21:17 12 (2)
Burnage Time of 117
Mel Johnson 0:28:12 71 (10)
Lyme Time of 108
Heather Clarkson 0:26:49 40 (2)
Haigh Woodland Time of 185
Ben Thomas 0:23:42 44 (40) NEW PB
Stretford Time of 521
Gregory Beck 0:18:21 16
Greig Frankland 0:20:41 61
Paul Crowe 0:21:45 PB (0.14) 88
Joe Jarvis 0:23:03 123
Angelo Tomasso 0:25:07 198
Daniel Taylor 0:36:48 477
Sale Water Time of 118
Rachel Kenyon 0:21:27 27 (3)

11/08/2018 Gay Games Marathon

Posted by on 4:44 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 114
Jono Guildford 3:09:25 10

05/08/2018 Gay Games 5k

Posted by on 4:43 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 562
Thomas Blackburn 0:20:02 46
Greig Frankland 0:21:49 93

05/08/2018 Gay Games 10k

Posted by on 4:42 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 647
Jono Guildford 0:39:04 29
Thomas Blackburn 0:43:27 87
Greig Frankland 0.030949 105
James Fox 0.031609 137
Chris Benn 0:45:31 139
Carl Lane 0.033993 238
Ashley Barrett 0.037014 353

05/08/2018 Saddleworth Round Fell (26km)

Posted by on 4:40 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 45
Gregory Beck 3:25:19 20

04/08/2018 Parkruns

Posted by on 4:39 pm in Results | 0 comments

Bushy Time of 1010
Paula Medley 00:23:09 208 (29)
Stretford Time of 440
Gregory Beck 0:18:07 9
Angelo Tomasso 0:24:32 149
Northwich Time of 166
David Chambers 0:21:46 14
Foro Italico Time of 16
Kieran Welsh 0:22:43 2

02/08/2018 Sale Sizzler Race 3

Posted by on 4:35 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 515
Nico Gibert 0:21:11 42
Paul Crowe 0:23:01 115

29/07/2018 GRL Whythenshawe Park

Posted by on 4:35 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 72
Nico Gibert 0:21:37 37

28/07/2018 Parkruns

Posted by on 4:31 pm in Results | 0 comments

Woodbank Time of 139
Nico Gibert 00:23:37 24
Newcastle Time of 519
Gregory Beck 0:18:46 10
Kevin Hickey 0:26:45 241
Stretford Time of 396
Jono Guildford 0:18:56 21
Daniel Knowles 0:21:37 69
Paul Crowe 0:22:26 88
Rachel Kenyon 0:23:41 124 (10)
Fort William Time of 65
Mel Johnson 0:31:28 39 (14)

26/07/2018 Rydal Round (14.5k)

Posted by on 4:29 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 93
Lucy Etchells 2:15:33 68 (6)

25/07/2018 Millbrook Monster 10k Trail

Posted by on 4:25 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 214
Jacqui Baines 0:57:23 110 (17)
Julie Virgin 0:59:06 124 (25)

25/07/2018 Harrock Hill – Race 3 (5.3m)

Posted by on 4:20 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 203
Gregory Beck 0:39:36 24

22/07/2018 Brean Down Challenge 10k

Posted by on 5:23 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 137
Roberto Raso 0:50:51 12
Linda Rix 0:58:28 29 (1)

22/07/2018 Trafford ATC 3m Trail

Posted by on 5:22 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 33
Lucy Etchells 0:20:05 13 (4)
Paula Medley 0:22:56 24 (9)

21/07/2018 Thunder Run

Posted by on 5:21 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time Race Position Out of 
MFR 24 Hour Party People 24:00:21 Thunder Run (Mixed Team of 6 – 8) 58 215

 

Lap No Time Name
1 01:04:26 Jordan Millar
2 00:53:29 Emma Burns
3 00:52:31 James Fox
4 00:48:41 Chris Benn
5 01:04:10 Claire Naylor
6 01:09:44 Mel Johnson
7 00:51:47 Tess Ptonka
8 01:00:10 Jordan Millar
9 00:52:20 Emma Burns
10 00:52:27 James Fox
11 00:48:57 Chris Benn
12 01:03:52 Claire Naylor
13 01:10:30 Mel Johnson
14 00:54:52 Tess Ptonka
15 01:19:00 Jordan Millar
16 00:57:51 Emma Burns
17 00:56:19 Chris Benn
18 00:57:21 James Fox
19 01:05:47 Claire Naylor
20 01:21:18 Mel Johnson
21 00:55:32 Tess Ptonka
22 00:57:25 Jordan Millar
23 00:56:28 Chris Benn
24 01:05:24 Claire Naylor

21/07/2018 Thunder Run

Posted by on 5:20 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time Race Position Out of 
MFR 5 Mens 24:17:35 Thunder Run (Male Team of 3 – 5) 18 41

 

Lap No Time Name
1 00:54:15 Thomas Blackburn
2 00:54:56 Joe Carne
3 00:57:38 Carl Lane
4 00:49:44 Pete Greatbanks
5 00:41:32 Greg Beck
6 00:55:53 Thomas Blackburn
7 00:55:37 Joe Carne
8 00:57:04 Carl Lane
9 00:50:20 Pete Greatbanks
10 00:41:30 Greg Beck
11 00:55:42 Thomas Blackburn
12 01:02:33 Joe Carne
13 00:59:57 Carl Lane
14 00:57:43 Pete Greatbanks
15 00:59:28 Pete Greatbanks
16 00:49:27 Greg Beck
17 00:54:19 Greg Beck
18 01:40:38 Thomas Blackburn
19 01:06:50 Joe Carne
20 01:13:36 Joe Carne
21 01:08:40 Carl Lane
22 01:10:51 Carl Lane
23 00:52:27 Pete Greatbanks
24 00:50:39 Greg Beck
25 00:56:16 Greg Beck

21/07/2018 Thunder Run

Posted by on 5:18 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time Race Position Out of 
MFR Boys 23:36:36 Thunder Run (Male Team of 3 – 5) 5 41

 

Lap No Time Name
1 00:41:48 James Moles
2 00:42:16 Jono Guildford
3 00:43:12 Tom Bardwell
4 00:47:05 Steve Hatton
5 00:40:39 Martin Dunn
6 00:41:40 James Moles
7 00:43:44 Jono Guildford
8 00:43:06 Tom Bardwell
9 00:47:49 Steve Hatton
10 00:42:05 Martin Dunn
11 00:42:29 James Moles
12 00:44:56 Jono Guildford
13 00:42:56 Tom Bardwell
14 00:52:49 Steve Hatton
15 00:44:27 Martin Dunn
16 00:47:00 James Moles
17 00:47:48 Jono Guildford
18 00:48:32 Tom Bardwell
19 00:58:52 Steve Hatton
20 00:47:52 Martin Dunn
21 00:52:06 James Moles
22 00:50:58 Jono Guildford
23 00:46:15 Tom Bardwell
24 01:17:31 Steve Hatton
25 00:47:46 Martin Dunn
26 00:48:03 James Moles
27 00:50:28 Jono Guildford
28 01:19:56 Jono Guildford
29 00:52:28 James Moles

21/07/2018 Thunder Run

Posted by on 5:17 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name Time Race Position Out of 
MFR Ladies 23:55:09 Thunder Run (Female Team of 3 – 5) 2 15

 

Lap No Time Name
1 00:49:31 Jane Fletcher
2 00:51:52 Amy Carr
3 00:50:56 Jacqui Baines
4 00:54:17 Kirsty Power
5 00:47:12 Rachel Kenyon
6 00:51:40 Jane Fletcher
7 00:52:47 Amy Carr
8 00:51:38 Jacqui Baines
9 00:53:53 Kirsty Power
10 00:48:29 Rachel Kenyon
11 00:57:10 Jane Fletcher
12 00:56:44 Amy Carr
13 00:54:43 Jacqui Baines
14 00:59:18 Kirsty Power
15 00:52:38 Rachel Kenyon
16 01:00:48 Jane Fletcher
17 01:00:14 Amy Carr
18 00:55:47 Jacqui Baines
19 01:00:18 Kirsty Power
20 00:54:21 Rachel Kenyon
21 01:01:09 Jane Fletcher
22 01:01:27 Amy Carr
23 00:54:16 Jacqui Baines
24 00:59:09 Kirsty Power
25 00:50:38 Rachel Kenyon
26 01:04:14 Jacqui Baines

21/07/2018 Trafford ATC 1m Challenge

Posted by on 5:16 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time
Lucy Etchells 0:05:53
Paula Medley 0:06:54

21/07/2018 Parkruns

Posted by on 5:00 pm in Results | 0 comments

Heaton Time of 734
Phil Vardon 00:31:40 461
Lyme Time of 142
Heather Clarkson 0:31:43 94
Stretford Time of 585
Joe Yang 00:21:48 91

20/07/2018 NFR LGBT 5k

Posted by on 5:14 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 698
John Clark 0:23:24 137
Stephen Moran 0:23:51 149

20/07/2018 Trafford ATC 5m Trail

Posted by on 5:12 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 31
Lucy Etchells 0:34:34 11 (3)
Paula Medley 0:39:19 19 (8)

Sale Sizzler Race 2

Posted by on 4:58 pm in Results | 0 comments

Name  Time of 508
Paul Crowe 0:21:59 (PB 0.29) 274
Kate Brennan 0:23:49 378 (87)